OK
Data Protection Policy

To the operators of this web service, Dreamlines GmbH, Seaport Franchising Ltd. d/b/a Hard Rock Bar and Valletta Waterfront operated by Valletta Cruise Port plc. (collectively hereinafter referred to as “us” or “we”), protection of your privacy and your personal data is highly important. Hence, also within our Internet activities we strongly attend to data protection aspects.

  1. General
Our data protection practice conforms with applicable data protection rules and all other legal requirements.

For best protection of your data against manipulation, loss, deletion, or unauthorized access by others, we employ technical and organizational security measures which are continuously updated due to technical and legal demands. You may inform yourself of our entire cruise offerings without personal data being collected or processed.

Personal Data

Personal data are information that may be used to retrieve your identity, such as your name, your address, IP address, your phone number, e-mail address or credit card or bank account specifications for payments. Information that do not relate to your identity (such as websites preferred) do not fall within this scope.

Anonymized Data

With any access on our Intenet offerings, general information is collected automatically (e.g. the number of users accessing, and the duration of the respective visits to, a certain website). Such data are no personal data and are hence processed in an anonymized format. Such information is merely used by us for statistical reasons, and for optimizing our Internet offerings.

Collection, Processing and Transfer of Data

We collect personal data from you in order to provide the offers and services selected by you. This namely applies to the booking of voyages brokered by us, but also in other cases like e.g. filling in a form, taking part in competitions, subscribing to newsletters, or sending e-mails. Please note that especially where touristic services are commissioned, personal data may also be collected with regard to co-travelers. Please hence make sure that you are fully authorized with regard to all information you provide with reference to third parties.

Subject matter of our company is the provision of touristic services, and of settlement and other serves related thereto. All collection, processing and use of data pertains to the implementation of this purpose.

Insofar as we collect your personal data exclusively due to your use of our website, we use them for the execution of a contractual relationship via tele media services, and for improving the quality of our online service. When taking part in competitions, we use the data for performing the respective competition. When subscribing to a newsletter, we collect and process your data for gathering and providing the respective content.

If your personal data is collected and processed in connection with the reservation or booking of touristic services, we use your data within the scope of the contractual purpose for brokering the products and handling the connected services.

Any collection, processing and use of your personal data for solicitation or market research purposes shall only be performed in keeping with applicable legal regulations. You may object to such use of your data at any time. Namely, in each case of such use of your data, we will notify you of your right to object, or provide a simple means for cancellation (e.g. a hyperlink).

As far as necessary in order to handle and execute touristic services brokered by us, we may transfer your personal date to the respective contracting partners (e.g. shipping companies, airlines, hotels, travel agents, car rental companies, payment clearing and booking system providers, or travel insurance companies). Only with regard to credit card payments will your data be automatically transferred to a solvency check.

With regard to competitions, we transfer your data to the respective competition partner, if required for the attribution of a prize. With regard to the subscription of newsletters, we transfer your personal data to the service company entrusted with the technical provision of the messages. Regarding the use of online services, personal data may be transferred to our online system service providers, namely operators of hosting services, Internet booking engines, web analysis services, global distribution services, and marketing services. These system service providers help us to continuously improve our offers and services addressed to you.

We only transfer personal data as far as legally permissible, and only as far as necessary to execute your booking or transact the connected payments, or to provide services commissioned by you. In all other cases, data are only transferred on an anonymized basis that does not provide a clue to your identity. Personal data will only be collected and transferred to governmental institutions and authorities based on mandatory legal requirements. We expressly do not sell personal data, namely addresses, to third parties.

For providing the highest level of security when processing your data, we generally apply the security software SSL (Secure Socket Layer) for each exchange of data between your device and our server, especially for the booking of touristic services brokered by us. This implies that the respective data transfer will be encrypted.

The storage of your personal data will take place in the Federal Rebublic of Germany and the European Union, adhering to the respective legal regulations including to the German Federal Data Protection Act and the Malta Data Protection Act 2001. As far as we transfer data to our service partners in connection with services described hereinabove, they are contractually bound to data protection agreements in addition to being subject to mandatory laws.

In order to protect your entered credit card data, we explicitly advise to only make such entries in the respective booking form boxes specifically provided for this purpose. We can only assert the safe handling of your respective data if you use the transfer methods provided by us for such exchange.

  1. Information on Cookies Used by Us and Third Parties
Cookies are small files that are saved to your computer‘s ‘hard drive‘ by your web browser. They can be deleted by you at any time, or not be admitted by your browser if the respective options have been checked. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. There are two types of cookies: 1. Session cookies are used by us to facilitate navigation through or website. Session ID cookies expire when you close your browser. 2. Permanent cookies stay for a longer period in your hard drive. Duration varies and can be up to 25 years. Permanent cookies allow us to present you offers based on your visit of our website. You can delete permanent cookies by following the instructions provided by your browser’s “help” files.

We use anonymized cookies, exclusively for the purposes of safeguarding the system stability, for web analysis, and for the provision of banner ads from our marketing partners (“re-marketing”), and not as a preparatory measure for the processing of personal data.

In addition, we work with different service providers which assist us in providing you with relevant offers on the Internet. These service providers may themselves place cookies on your hardware via our Internet services (third party cookies). You can delete these third party cookies by following the instructions provided by your browser’s “help” files.

Even without cookies, you may still use our website; however, the functionality may be partly limited; e.g. the loading time may be extended, and so called “pop-unders” may be displayed twice. We therefore recommend that you allow cookies when using our web services. If you still do not want cookies be stored on your computer, you must modify your browser settings accordingly.

  1. Web Analytics Service
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so called “cookies”. The information on your use of this website generated by this cookie will generally be transferred to, and stored on, a Google server in the USA. However, if you have activated IP anonymization for this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google prior to the transfer if your computer is located in the European Union or a member state of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. As commissioned by the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of this website, to aggregate reports on website activities, and to render the website operator additional services related to website and Internet operations. The IP address collected by Google Analytics through your browser will not be combined with other data stored by Google. You can prevent the storage of data by cookies by choosing the respective settings for your browser. You may also prevent the collection of website use related data (including to your IP address) and their transfer to Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin software accessible under the hyperlink (tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Please note that for this website, we have amended Google Analytics by the code “gat._anonymizelp()” to safeguard an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called “IP masking”).

In addition, this website uses “Piwik”, an open source software for the statistical analysis of visitors’ access. Piwik uses so called cookies. The usage information collected by the cookies (including to the truncated IP address) will be transferred to our servers and stored for the purpose of analyzing the use of the website. For that, your IP address is immediately anonymized, so that to us you will stay anonymous as a user.

  1. Using Social Plugins
Our website uses social plugins on the following social networks:
  • facebook.com, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook")
  • plus.google.com, Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043, USA ("Google")
  • twitter.com, Twitter Inc, Attn: Copyright Agent, 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA ("Twitter")
The respective plugins are marked with Facebook, Google and Twitter logo. When you visit a web page on our website which contains such a button, your browser connects directly to the Facebook servers at Google and / or Twitter. The contents of the plugin comes from Facebook, Google and / or Twitter and is directly sent to your browser and is integrated into the website. We therefore have no impact on the amount of data that Facebook, Google and / or Twitter with the help of this plugin does.

If you are logged in at this time to one or all of the listed social networks, the provider may assign activity to your respective account. When you interact with the plugins, for example, the "Like" button for Facebook / "+1" button for Google / "Twitter" for Twitter or leave a comment, the activity will be attributed to your personal account. To learn more about the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of data by Facebook, Google and Twitter, as well as your rights and settings which relate to the protection of your privacy, please see the privacy policies of each plug-in provider for the following sites:
  • Facebook: facebook.com/policy.php
  • Google: google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html
  • Twitter: twitter.com/privacy
To prevent Facebook, Google and Twitter from collecting data about you, you must log out of your personal account before you visit our website.

  1. Customer Rights
Upon request, you are entitled to obtain information on your personal data stored with us free of charge. In addition, you are entitled to demand the correction, deletion or suspension of incorrect data. Deletion may be barred by statutory regulations, especially where required for settling and accounting purposes.

If you have requests, desires or comments regarding our data protection policy, please feel free to contact the data protection officer at Dreamlines GmbH by e-mail at [email protected]